Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstallation of Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi, We have primary SMTP Exchange 2003 server and two exchange 2010 servers.
Now we want to remove/uninstall exch-2003 server from organization since all mailbox have been migrated to exch-2010.

What are the precautions need to be taken before uninstallation of exch-2003 form organization.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39940701
Shouldn't be any major issues if all your mailboxes are off the 2003 servers. You'll want to make sure that all the Mailboxes, databases, etc are removed from the Exchange 2003 Organization before running uninstall, since I think it will fail if there are any databases configured.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 1600 total points
ID: 39940725
This document covers some of the steps necessary to properly remove a legacy (2003) exchange server from a 2010 domain:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862(v=exchg.141).aspx
0