[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A new Database instance in SQL

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have an existing version of SQL running and need to create a new database instance. Nothing in the management studio seems to do the trick.

Tried the 'ol "add/remove/modify" trick (that worked for 2005) but nothing there either.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Mason
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39940713
The way that I always do it is to put the SQL install disk in, it should prompt you to add a new one or remove an old one.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39940715
You need to run the SQL 2008 installer or whatever version you need to create a new SQL Server instance on that box

http://dharmendrablogs.blogspot.ca/2013/02/to-create-new-sql-server-instance-in.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3128768/how-to-create-instance-in-sql-server-2008
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 39940955
A full new instance with a different instance name, separate services, etc?

You install SQL again and when it asks for default or named instance, you give it the name of the instance you want to create.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 39940960
Yeah, but this is going on an SBS2011 server. With this, all bets are off, right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 39941228
You can have several SQL Server instances running on your SBS 2011 server (SBSMONITORING, SHAREPOINT, WSUS...), you would need to prioritize your memory allocation based on the criticality of the SQL Server instance. Maximum server memory should be configured appropriately for each SQL Server instance in order to be sure that one instance does not hog the memory resources that could have been used by another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 39941358
Wait - are you saying I can add a custom DB instance to my SQL on SBS? How?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrei Fomitchev earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941581
MS SQL Server Instance - could be standard or named. You can have 1 standard and many named instances. Additional instance could be installed with the MS SQL Server installer: Right click on Setup.exe --> Run as administrator --> Install Stand Alone ... answer questions.

Every MS SQL Server Instance can have many databases (DB). If you need to create additional database:
- Start SSMS
- Connect to desired MS SQL Server Instance
- Expand it (click on PLUS)
- Right click on "Databases"
- In pop up menu choose Create New Database
- Type in the name
- Change or use default parameters
- Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 39943147
OK. When I go to the setup, (for a new instance) I get a prompt for the installation media. No folder I choose seems to work. How to proceed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Fomitchev
ID: 39944262
You can download installation media from MSDN site or copy (convert from ISO format) to a regular folder.

Then right click on Setup.exe and choose RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR.

Your media - your folder.

In this way you can run install many times without trouble with media.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg Mason
ID: 39992678
Thanks for the help!
0