Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can concurrent sessions with the same username login to Remote Desktop Services?

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I'm looking to deploy Remote Desktop Services on Server 2008R2 or 2012 at a small location. There will be 5 thin clients total. I would like 4 of the thin clients to have the same desktop and login name but I'm not sure if this is possible. It's not a big deal if its not but I'm trying to figure this out before I deploy.
0
Comment
Question by:mlsbraves
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940704
You can disable single session restriction for by disabling "Restrict each user to single session" option under remote desktop session host configuration.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754762.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39940706
I am sorry I don't know the exact answer, but with our RDP sessions in to the servers I have signed in with the same user name more then once.  I would think it would be fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39940711
0