Solved

Database question for exchange 2010 disk

Posted on 2014-03-19
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I was wondering if it ok to have 2 disk for an exchange server( E and F for ex:), which both disk have different dbs on them, to have their disk both come from the same VMware data store?
Or is it best to have the disk go to different data stores?
Or does it not really matter which way you set them up?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 39940705
If you are using multiple Databases, it's usually best to make sure they are stored on different physical disks/arrays to improve performance. So if your VM Stores are segregated by physical disk, then make sure they use different stores. Also make sure your Log Files are on a completely different Physical disk than the database files, since having those on the same drive will cause restoration issues if the drive fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39940722
Well the disk are coming from a san and I do have the logs on their own lun/disk
Then we will be setting up multiple dbs for exchange. Each drive will have like 15-20 dbs on it of no more than 200GB each. So I was wondering if I can have 2 different disk setup from the same data store but each will have different dbs?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 250 total points
ID: 39940868
Ideally all databases and their logs should be on separate LUNs on physical servers to achieve similar on virtual environment each database and logs should be on separate vmdk on separate VMFS data store and the VMFS data store should not contain any other virtual machine data  so you might need to create 30-40 luns (15-20 for DB and 15-20 for logs), data stores and vmdks. use mount point to mound disk in empty folders instead of assigning drive letters to each disk. You also need to talk to your storage engineer for recommended settings provided by storage provider.
Link below is best practice guide from Vmware
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/exchange-2010-on-vmware-best-practices-guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39942170
Ok I guess I may have been unclear on my setup..
What I meant was, that I have one exch mb server which has a 1.5TB disk and under that I have multiple dbs of which none will ever be bigger than 200GB. We have about 80 dbs that need to be setup so I am creating multiple disk and each will have multiple dbs under it.
So my questions was, can I have 2 vm disk from 1exch mb server connected to the same data store?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39942235
Yes the disks can be on same storage but the performance will definitely impacted depending on virtual infrastructure, storage design and number of disks on same data store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39942257
achaldave,
What about the number of dbs being under one disk..
I have to setup 80 dbs and my plan was to have multiple disk with multiple dbs under them..
The disk were going to be 2TB in size, but we will not be letting any db get larger than 200GB.
So would there be a set number of dbs that could be on one virtual disk on each exch server in the DAG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39942322
That depends on your mailbox traffic and IOPS your storage can handle. You need to calculate IOPS for each database and compare it with maximum IOPS your storage can handle on same LUN. This link will help you determine IOPS requirement.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832789(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39942610
Your LUNs are coming off a SAN, but that doesn't  guarantee that they are coming off a separate set of spindles
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39951169
db setup
0