Solved

AS/400 error cpd3B58

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I am testing an appc connection to an AS/400 (v5r4) from another AS/400 (v5r4), and receive a cpd3B58 when i issue a vfyappccnn:

Message ID . . . . . . :   CPD3B58                                            
Date sent  . . . . . . :   03/19/14      Time sent  . . . . . . :   15:25:50  
                                                                               
Message . . . . :   Remote system abnormally ended conversation A.            
                                                                               
Cause . . . . . :   The remote system ended the conversation abnormally.  The  
  Systems Network Architecture (SNA) sense data is 08640000.                  
Recovery  . . . :   If the program is using commitment control and rollback is
  required, the logical unit of work must be rolled back.  Use the rollback    
  operation to roll back any pending changes made since the last commitment    
  boundary. Contact the remote system operator to determine the cause of the  
  failure.  Then try the request again.  If the problem continues, report the  
  problem (ANZPRB command).                                                    
Technical description . . . . . . . . :   Descriptions of SNA sense data are  
  available in the SNA Formats manual, GA27-3136 and the APPN Support topic in
  the Information Center book, http://www.ibm.com/eserver/iseries/infocenter.  
                                                                        Bottom
Press Enter to continue.              

I have a third AS/400 that communicates successfully.
Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:amersports
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amersports
ID: 39940723
As additional information, I can do a strpasthr to this target system successfully.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940951
Whatever
QSYSOPR
Basically your means that system cannot reach the other system either by means of cable cut or no route added.

BTW we are well into TCP/IP era and your system has free SNA AnyNet for remaining SNA uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amersports
ID: 39941251
If source system could not reach the target system, you wouldn't be able to perform a strpasthr....

It's not a cable cut issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39942028
QSYSOPR is the first place to look, and looking on the remote system is probably required.

Also, look in the problem log on both systems with WRKPRB. The history logs (DSPLOG) are potential sources to see what communication jobs might have been running or ended in error. Joblogs of the comm jobs would be useful.

If the QCFGMSGQ system values on both systems have been changed to point to QSYS/QCFGMSGQ rather than QSYSOPR, some messages might be easier to find.

The 08640000 sense code only tells you how the local system saw the problem. And essentially all it saw was "Connection dropped unexpectedly." After that point, there was no way for the local system to ask the remote for an explanation. You'll have to look for yourself (or ask the "remote system operator" to do it).

And note that STRPASTHR can work even when APPN/APPC doesn't work. Using STRPASTHR as a test of APPN/APPC is similar to using PING to test TCP/IP connectivity: it only gives a limited subset of useful info. In a way, all it tells you is that a network route is available. OTOH, the additional protocols that support HPR/APPN/APPC are almost unrelated (though they'll likely travel along the same physical route).

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 39942680
As suggested above, look for useful messages, especially on the remote machine.  

Also, suggest you post the working and non-working configs from both machines, including DSPNETA, LIND, CTLD.

When you use VFYAPPCCNN (also called APING), there is a remote program, QSYS/QNMAPINGD (APING Daemon),  that is supposed to get started to provide responses to the various APING requests.  The error code could mean that this program may be crashing or failing to start properly for some reason.

Look at the history log on the remote system.  You should see something like this:

CPI9803 - Unit of work identifier xxxx.yyyyyyyy-zzzzzzzzzzzz-aaaa assigned to job nnnn/uuuuuuuuuu/QNMAPINGD

Look at the job log for that QNMAPINGD job and see if there is anything interesting there.
0