Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

svhost on server 2006 R2

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
i have a HP server running esxi 5.1. on that server i have one VM running with server 2008 R2. this role is TS server with 5 users working during business hours.

what i see is that after a few days is that the process svhost is eating all the ram... it keeps growing untill all ram is gone.

when i reboot the vm the problem is gone for few days.

any idea's where to look? of how to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39940756
Best way to start troubleshooting those types of issues is to rule out the problem being within the operating system itself.  Depending on the services you have that server hosting, this could involve downtime for those services, so plan accordingly.

On the server, start > run > MSCONFIG.  Click the Services tab and click Hide All Microsoft Services.  Click Disable All to disable all non Microsoft services.

Click the Startup tab and uncheck any item that is not absolutely critical to the function of that machine.

Reboot the server and observe for the problem.  If the problem still exists, then you have a memory leak issue within the operating system or Microsoft services (extremely doubtful).

If you don't see the same issue, go back into MSConfig and start enabling a few of the services at a time and restart the server to see if the problem comes back (indicating one of those services is the culprit).

When a process as general as "svchost" generates issues like this, troubleshooting can become quite tedious.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940804
When the ram starts spiking, I would run Process Explorer. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx)

It will allow you to see the parent process (SVCHOST) and all of the child processes. One of the child processes is probably the culprit and may point you in the right direction.

Also, is the server fully patched? Does it have updated antivirus running?
0