?
Solved

Adobe PDF file is damaged.  How can it be fixed

Posted on 2014-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
One of our staff created a PDF file and for some reason it is damaged.  I tried to open it with Adobe Acrobat Pro, but no luck.  It is a VERY important manual.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940805
Try Itext RUPS to inspect your PDF and see  if it's corrupted.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39940959
It fails.  See attached
pdf-repair.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940975
Then it's broken at the beginning.

There are lots of tools that claim they can repair PDF's, did not see one that succeeds.
Maybe someone else had a better experience.

Dan
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39941367
I would check to see if there is a backup of the file some where else. Or right click on the file go to properties and click on previous version to see if there is a previous version of the file available and open that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39941382
Nope, none available.  Even restored the last 4 backups, all bad.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39941393
Can you open the file on another computer?? How about the backups can they be opened on another system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39941452
I've tried it on 3 computers, no luck
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941595
Well unless you can find another copy that is not corrupted or you can find a program that can repair the file you are out of luck.  The file is so large, they probably should have made to books out of the file. For example volume one and two....
what pdf recovery tools have you used?
pdf recovery tool is supposed to be pretty good.  http://www.pdf.recoverytoolbox.com/ It costs money but if the pdf is really important the program is probably worth the cost.

There is another program that is supposed to repair corrupt pdf files but I am not sure how good it is, it is called pdf repair: http://www.datanumen.com/pdf-repair/ There is a paid and free version of the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39942381
Recovery toolbox was able to open the file.  However, it has damaged pages and only the "notes" that the editor has placed on the pages are visible.  Any ideas what else I can do?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39944276
If the files are extremely valuable you can try a data recovery place to see if they can dig deeper and extract more of the valuable content. Or you can try other data recovery tools, you just might stumble on something that may work.  You may have to use a recovery tool that costs money, it depends how valuable the file is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39950366
Recoverytoolbox fixed enough that we could recover what we needed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39951244
Thanks for awarding the points, too bad you were uable to recover the whole pdf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39951445
better than nothing
0