?
Solved

Applying fadeIn / fadeOut jQuery effect to photo positioned absolute not animating smoothly in Firefox

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
This is my test page:
http://www.berksfoods.com/family-fun2.htm

The issue I am seeing appears to only happen in Firefox. When you mouseover the square Quiz graphic, that image fades out. As this happens, the image appears to jump one pixel to the left. When you mouseout, the same thing seems to happen as the image fades back in. After the animation is complete, the image returns to the correct position (where it started out).

I think this problem is related to the width of the browser window. Sometimes, you don't see the problem at all. If you resize your window and try it again, you may see the problem. It might even have something to do with whether your browser window is an odd or even number of pixels in width, but I'm not 100% sure of that. But resizing the browser window seems to give you a 50/50 chance of seeing the problem.

The script is relatively simple:

$('div.news').hover(function(){
	$(this).children('img.photo').fadeOut(200);
	if (!$(this).children('img.photo').length){
		$(this).children('img.overlay').fadeOut(200);
	}
}, function(){
	$(this).children('img.photo').fadeIn(200);
	$(this).children('img.overlay').fadeIn(200);
});

Open in new window


Any advice?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39940807
Not seeing it.
Are you talking about the whole box shifting or just the image within the constraints of the container is shifting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 39940833
I think its just the image. I slowed down the animation in order to capture what is happening in a screenshot. The first image attached is "before mouseover", the 2nd is "during transition", and I can see there is a 1px difference between the dotted line to the left and the image.
static.jpg
animation.jpg
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39940888
I'm not seeing it.  I suggest that you speed up the transition and then you will be the only one who knows.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39940918
See what you mean, but still not seeing it in any browser.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39941513
I don't see it either chrome/firefox on mac.

However, using the validator http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.berksfoods.com%2Ffamily-fun2.htm&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0 it looks like you have a stray tag.  Try fixing that up and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 39942401
I found a misplaced tag and corrected it, that didn't seem to effect the issue though.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39942726
Just tried it on firefox27, then upgraded to firefox28 on windows7 and no issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 39942902
Thanks for looking, guys.
0