Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Error message while saving as a macro-enabled workbook.

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I'm trying to save a macro-enabled workbook and am getting this message.
I don't understand why I'm getting this error message. (See graphic.)
Pressing continue doesn't help. And...
When I run the CHECK FOR ISSUES.  It also doesn't save either.

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940843
Looks like you've got a corrupted workbook. Do you have any active x controls in there (those checkboxes, maybe)? Active X controls are notoriously unreliable and buggy.

Try copying the worksheets and modules into a new workbook and save that new workbook. Sometimes it helps.

THomas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39940953
Active X controls are notoriously unreliable and buggy.
That's really not true although there are some problems with them resizing if you use them on a sheet.

In any case try saving the workbook as an xlsb file.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39941988
ActiveX controls on worksheets can have more issues than just resizing unexpectedly - although that's bad enough - especially when migrating from Office 2003 (or earlier) to 2010.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39943615
Okay.  You've really aroused my interest.
What sorts of problems do ActiveX controls have on worksheets (besides resizing)?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39943629
Okay.  You've really aroused my interest.
Me too.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39943735
Disappearing, refusing to compile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39945086
Hi Rory:
These are frightening thoughts.

When you say refusing to compile do you mean when you are attempting to turn a XLSM file into an XLSA (add-in)?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39945109
No I mean you get code errors when you try to run code.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39945449
Well it's not the ActiveX controls that are buggy, it's the fact that they weren't designed to be used on worksheets, but in most cases you can get away with it.

Have you tried saving as an xlsb file as i suggested above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39946202
I copied the data into a new workbook and it saved flawlessly.
Thanks.
0