Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2013

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi – I need a little advice.

We are getting ready to build a new system using SQL as the database.

Started looking into Access 2013 and it looks like you have to have a subscription for each user to use it and that it is all cloud based.

Is this true and if yes then can anyone recommend another solution to build the front end.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cspeaker
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39940813
I am not sure if this is true.  I have Access 2013 and it is not subscription based.  If you are developing the front-end and the users are simply using the interface (i.e. not going into design mode) then you could always leverage the Access 2013 Runt time.

Tom
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 468 total points
ID: 39940880
Office 365 is subscription based, Office 2013 (and previous versions aren't). Is SQL Server, or something similar not an option?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 468 total points
ID: 39940958
Here is the good news:
With Office 2013 >> Access 2013, you have the Desktop side and Web App side.
IF ... you also get on O365 subscription, you can build Web Apps - and the back end for Web Apps is ... a full blown SQL Server database hosted by Microsoft, at as little as $6/month/user.
But ... here is the actual good news:  Even if you don't care about Web Apps, you can just use the Web App side of A2013 to get your Access tables into SQL Server. THEN ... you can ... in VBA code ... Link to those tables! So, your Front End is an Access front end -  built with the Desktop side of A2013, and the back end is a full blown SQL Server database - at a very low cost. I have tested this out and it works!

That is the basic drift.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cspeaker
ID: 39941005
Thanks guys!

Downloading the Office 2013 Access trial now.

Will test and award points.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 464 total points
ID: 39941017
You can still but Office 2013, just like you have bought Office in the past.   you do not need Office 365.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39941029
"you do not need Office 365."
You will need an O365 account to do the SQL Server paradigm I described.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39941057
<<
"you do not need Office 365."
You will need an O365 account to do the SQL Server paradigm I described.
>>

  Yes, but you don't need Office 365 to do a "traditional" setup, which I believe was the point of the question.

  And having SQL Server on-line presents a number of issues, namely what type of internet connection you have and security.  It's not for everyone as much as Microsoft would like it to be, and which they still don't get.

 I've got one client now with fifteen stations all sharing a 3mb/2mb internet connection, which is the best they can get at a reasonable cost. They'd absolutely love me if I pushed their apps to the cloud....

 I know you don't believe it, but you live in a different world then most of the companies out there, so your mileage varies a lot

Jim.
0