Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to insert from a select where fields don't match in MySQL?

Posted on 2014-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

I want to create a table which is a copy of another tables data, but, this table is a log which will keep every change of every record that ever happens, as such I have added a new primary key and made the previous primary key just a regular integer value.

I want to select all data from one table and insert it in the other.
Both tables are identical except that the table I am inserting the data into has one extra field a primary key which I want to auto increment and does not exist in the table I am selecting from.

Naturally I get a MySQL error from the query below which would work fine if both tables where identical: #1136 - Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
INSERT `health4_mt_address_log` SELECT * FROM `health4_mt_address`;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jwleys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940812
Then enumerate the fields:
INSERT INTO `health4_mt_address_log` (field1, field2,.., fieldn)
   SELECT field1, field2, ..., fieldn FROM `health4_mt_address`

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39940819
I asked a similar question some time back, and got a very clear excellent answer here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28029891.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwleys
ID: 39940853
That works perfectly, looking at it, I don't know why I didn't think of it, dumb moment I guess :)

Thank you so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940861
Glad I could help!
0