Solved

Fitting a new C: drive

Posted on 2014-03-19
11
523 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello
I need to upgrade a C: drive as it has used too much space.
6.75GB free of 97.5GB

Can anyone say what spec I should buy?
How can I copy the C; drive to a new drive please?

One Terrabyte will be more than adequate

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 80 total points
ID: 39940828
Is is HDD for PC (desktop) or laptop? Usually for desktop 3,5´´ HDDs are used and for laptops 2,5´´ - both SATA (if we are talkig about 1TB)
To "save" your current C: and migrate to new hard drive means make a image of the C: drive since it is a system drive (drive where operating system is installed on) and then restore on new HDD. In case it´s desktop then maybe better would be (for sure less work) just to add another HDD (buy 1TB and use is as 2nd drive). Then you can move some documents like pictures, movies, music etc from C: (current HDD) to let say D: (new 1TB HDD).
In such a scenario you do not need to mograste your operating system or reinstall it
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 80 total points
ID: 39940841
First you need to find out if it is an IDE or SATA drive. If it is newer than 5 years old, it is probably SATA.

IDE and SATA are the connections from the mobo to the drive. IDE is a flat ribbon cable whereas sata is a much thinner pairing of wires.

A 1tb 7200rpm drive would suffice.  I would go with Hitachi or Western Digital for reliability. (several receipt studies show Seagate REALLY lacking in terms of not failing on you.. especially over a three year period).

Then the process of migrating drives is to clone the drive. There are several tools out there to clone the drive:

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/articles/cloning-software/

http://buy.symantec.com/estore/categoryDetailPage/productCode/GSS-EXP-LIC_V2.5_12MO_PC/skuType/Product

Or if you download the ultimate boot CD, it has several free ones built in such as HD Clone and Copy/Wipe.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39940878
Hi, what computer brand / type is this about?

Knowing the type will make it a lot easier for us to advise you in what to buy.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 80 total points
ID: 39941363
If you are only using less than a hundred gb on your current system, you don't even have to go to the expense of buying a 1tb drive, you probably would do fine with a 250 or a 500 gb drive, unless you plan to install a lot of videos, pictures, music or high end games. You probably will never fill up a 500 gb drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 80 total points
ID: 39941483
if your computer is less than 4 years buy a 250gb ssd drive.  this will give you the best performance and sounds like it will cover your disk size needs.

get a copy of acronis true image.  boot off the acronis cd, backup an image of the current hdd (you'll need an external hdd or somewhere to copy the image file to)
then remove the current hdd.  install the new hdd
boot off the acronis cd and restore from the image.  this will copy the image to the new hdd once completed, reboot and your computer will exactly as it was but with a larger and much faster hdd.  you'll wish you did it ages ago!!
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 39941638
john - as said, you need to look if it is a Sata, or IDE drive  - and buy the SAME
for IDE drives - you wont find them bigger than 200 GB
if you google your old drive model - it will tell you; or just post the drive or pC model here
**you can probably still free up space on the old drive -  if you like
other option : for a PC - install a second drive, to be used as DATA drive

>>How can I copy the C; drive to a new drive please?  <<  you can use the FREE Paragon software for imaging your drive : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      

if you need more info on any part - just ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39941794
Sorry for the lack of answers have been away.
Will come back soon

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39941847
Thanks for all the information.
I think the machine, a PC  is not a particular brand.
The wires are thin not ribbon.
The drive which is 500GB is partitioned and contains C: and D:
The present drive is Western Digital.
               Total Size          Free Space
C drive        97.5 GB         6.74   GB
D drive      368 GB           217     GB

The whole issue is now complicated as my Lacie external hard Back up disc seems to have developed startup problems. I think it is power supply, found some articles re this, so have ordered a replacement.
Never mind its a sunny day here in Norfolk so that helps!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39942076
that surely is a Sata drive
here a TB sata drive for you at 114.70$  :  http://www.amazon.com/WD-Green-Desktop-Hard-Drive/dp/B004VFJ9MK
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 90 total points
ID: 39943626
You could also rezize the existing partitions, so reduce size of the D: drive by 100Gb and increase the size of the C: drive after that. This would mean you don't have to buy a new drive atm. I advise you to make a full backup of your existing system before you try the resize action. Just as a precaution.

You can use the free version of Easus partition master for the resize: http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm

And EaseUS todo backup free for the backup: http://www.todo-backup.com/products/home/free-backup-software.htm

For the backup, you need a working external drive of at least 500Gb.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39945386
Once again I have to thank so many Experts for such helpful answers to my questions.


Thanks for all the help

John
0