[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO by PC Name

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hey all,

I would like to know if there is a way to apply Group Policy Objects by computer name?

We have an OU with computers with autologins set up and some of theme need access to some mapped drives. I would like to have a GPO which check the computer names of the computers within an OU and when a string is found in the name it then applies the GPO?

For instance, if my naming scheme is DT-ROLE-01 and I want to apply the GPO to all computers where the 'ROLE' portion of the name is something like KIOSK or PUBLIC, is there any way to do that?

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:PDGPA
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940845
is it possible that you create new OU whitin your actual OU and put all mentioned (KIOSK/PUBLIC) computers here? If so then you can apply/Link GPO to that OU and you are done

For apply only for computers based on hostname you can try GPO and WMI filder used in that GPO. WMI could looks like:
Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem where Name LIKE “%hosname%”

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940925
Alternatively, you could also apply the GPO at the parent container then change the scoping of the GPO to list the computer names of the computers you want it to apply to.

To make it one step easier, you could create an A.D. group and put those computers into that a.d. group. Then put that A.D. group in the scoping option of the GPO.
0