Solved

MS Word 2007 hangs

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
When opening a large word document (31MG and 3316 pages) word hangs and I'm unable to change or enter data.
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940890
Use a newer computer and see if that helps.

Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39941013
Or download open office and see if you can open in that, you might be surprised.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 39941353
It may be the file is corrupted, copy the file to a memory stick and try to open it on  another computer. If you still can not open it the file may be corrupt. You may be able to open a previous version of the document. Right click on the document go to properties. Click on the previous version tab and see if there is previous version of the document available. If there is try to open this one. Note if you open the previous version successfully any new changes made to the document maybe lost. But if the document is valuable the previous version may be better than nothing. If you have a backup of the file which has all the recent changes open that instead. Backup backup backup.... it is important to back up your files on a regular basis to prevent disasters such as corrupted files or hardware failure, such as bad drive or a dead computer.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39942890
Thanks for the comments and suggestions, I will check in later after further testing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39943382
Is the file a doc or a docx? I guess it depends on how the document was saved if you were using MS word 2007 to open it, but then Office 2007 and 2010 are backwards compatible so they should be able to open doc documents. It is strange why this would happen suddenly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39943393
It has 3300 pages!

It is strange it did not happened earlier :)

Word is famous for its ease of use, not stability, especially with large files.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39943931
I don't know if it is strange - tis buggy though.  I can't remember the specifics of the issue but I had a document with content controls.  Once I accidentally on purpose moved one content control into a picture content control - the document seemed to behave noramlly until I tried to open it.  At the time I had crashed the document by some action that I was unaware of.  To recover it I resorted to editing one of the XML files (docx, docm, dotx, dotm are all containers like a zip file*) and delete the offending portion of the document from there... It was a while ago and I was flying blind (I had a backup copy) but once the misplaced content control was deleted the document worked fine.

I doubt I would enjoy trawling through 3000+ pages worth of XML though.  

Seriously give open office a whirl...

OR... rename the file "file.docx" to "file.zip" and have a look inside.  You might be able to recover from there.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39959510
Still working this issue.
0