Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One website lots of domains

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello,

I have a large database of vehicle data.

I currently have 5 websites that are Make Model specific and I am going to make about 30 more.

I want to keep them all separate websites with separate domains.

I literally just copy and paste the code and change the website id in the config file and it runs off the db fully.

Is there a graceful way to run all of the sites off one website?

For-instance, let's say that I have:
websiteA.com
websiteB.com
websiteC.com
websiteD.com

can all of those DNS point to mainwebsite.com and I could say in the php or htaccess that if domain name X then load website X without ever changing the domain name, so it always looks like the domain name is specific to that vehicle.

Running LAMP

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 39940913
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 39940917
Awesome!

Any tips or clues of to do this :-)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 39940928
You can detect the URL used to access your web site.  The full URL is in:

$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']

Compare this to your selection of web sites and you will be OK 99.99% of the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 39940941
Thank you Ray.

Can you please give me an example of the DNS I should use
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39940950
I don't think any special DNS would be needed -- just point all of the registered URLs to the same web server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 39940977
Thank you
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39940984
Thanks for the points! ~Ray
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39941165
I had one client that had about 20 websites using the same code.  They even got a wildcard SSL cert that covered all of them.  They used Ray's method along with some htaccess code to make sure they all operated properly with the same code.  You can even put a different image or header up by detecting the URL that way.
0