Solved

Multiple users on a single computer

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
We want to use one desktop with, say, 4 keyboards, 4 video cards, and 4 mice as a thin client user station so that 4 users could use the same desktop at the same time, each with their own instance. What are our options? They don't need to be powerful; just running one light-weight application.
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 500 total points
ID: 39941059
Have a look into Windows MultiPoint Server. It does exactly what you're after.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39941170
Multipoint as recommended is your most appropriate option
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39942352
Would there be any kind of OpenSource/Free Software that works in a similar way? I thought that I could leverage ProxMox, but the logistics are tying my head in a pretzel.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39943837
Although I haven't installed/configured it personally, I've seen automseat (http://automseat.sourceforge.net/) in use and it worked well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39956855
We are looking into both automseat and Windows Multipoint server as we speak. We'll let you know how it all works out soon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39961671
This worked out perfectly, thanks for the recommendation!
0