Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADFS and Windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
10,261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Dear guys,
I hope you are all well and can assist.
We have just installed ADFS on Windows 2012R2 server.

1) How do we check what version of ADFS is installed?

2) How do we check what version of SAML is installed?

3) For example, if someone wants to use SAML 1, is this possible on this server?

4) Can you have different versions of SAML running on this server?

5) What version/s of SAML are supported on this server?

Any help on these questions, much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941019
1) There is no easy way such as a simple command line to check the version installed, however ADFS is a role in 2012 R2 and that version is ADFSv2. You'd have to download ADFSv1 to get it installed, and you'd have to jump through a few hoops besides. You could dig through the ADFS metadata, but unless you suspect someone actively went through the trouble to install ADFSv1 it would usually not be necessary.

2) Again, you don't. But this is a complete non-issue for reasons below as part of the answers to your other question.

3) No.

4) No.

5) SAML 2.0 is the one and only SAML protocol ADFSv2 supports, not 1.0 or 1.1.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945172
ADFS version shipped with 2012 server is 2.1 and with 2012 R2 is 3.0
Check below link for more details
http://goodworkaround.com/node/53

SAML version is remains same i.e 2.0

based on my information ADSF 2.0 and 3.0 can't co-exists but you can have ADFS 3.0 farm side by side with adfs 2.0 \ 2.1 farm and then gradually you need to transition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn486787.aspx
http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/613/t/221773.aspx

Also as stated earlier Windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 can only support ADFS 2.1 \ 3.0 with SAML 2.0 Protocol.

it will allow you to federate with other federation servers (non windows \ ADFS 2.0) as long as they supports SAML 2.0

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39973795
Thanks guys sorry for the delay.
0