Solved

How to format numbers in OneNote 2010

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
633 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Hi:
I have created a table in OneNote 2010 for ebooks I purchased.  One column of the table shows the cost of the books.  When I try to format the numbers I typed into US currency with 2 digits after decimal points,  I become lost.  There is no format menu;  the little format tab that appears when you highlight the text provides limited choices for formatting.  A search in the web brings suggestion to buy an add-on at $29.99.  That's ridiculous for my purpose.  Can any experts please tell me what steps should I follow to do this minor job?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:causewaybay
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 39941109
Hi

I don't think this can be done the way you are planning this. One Note treats a table like Word does, it does not apply the same 'value' logic to a table cell as Excel does.

So you cannot assign a default value type to an empty cell.

You cannot copy and paste an Excel range either unless it already contains the formatted data, which I assume you don't want. And as soon as you paste the cell range it is converted to a Word style table again, and the currency symbol becomes a standard character.

capt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39941115
It is not clear from what you are saying what the problem is. "I typed into US currency " - is US currency a column in your OneNote table?

Can you post a screen shot of the numbers not formatting the way you want so we can see what is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 39941191
Hi duttcom,  please see the jpeg file I attached herewith.
ee.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 39941201
Hi duttcom,  as the jpeg shows, the costs of books right now are just numbers.  I tried to format these numbers I typed from numbers into US currency, with 2 digits after decimal; but I failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 39948133
Hi duttcom, I have posted the screen shot as requested; and followed with detailed comment 3 days ago.  I am still awaiting your response.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 40054920
It's good that at least this expert knows what he is talking about;  unlike the other one who commented without thorough knowledge on the subject and left questions open though supporting material had been sent as he requested.
0