Solved

Need to color code network ports on a switch

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hello all,

What I am looking for are unintrusive (permanent) color tabs (various colors) that clip on to network ports. They are permanently attached so that the network cable can still be plugged in or unplugged.

The purpose: The color coding is part of my disaster recovery plan - color coded cables plus selected color coded ports allows me to better solve issues if I am not on site and I need to instruct a less knowledgeable person. uh... and it will look pretty. :)

I have seen these darn plastic tabs a long time ago but I searched and I have come up empty. My Google Kung-Fu sucks today!

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941092
i've seen the tabs that clip onto network cables, not ports though.

do you mean network ports, like a data point on a wall.
or switch ports?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 39941152
Hi, definitely the the ports on the switch side.  They are very slight so that they don't mess with the cable connection fitting.

I thought about this a bit more (memory isn't always reliable). It is quite possible that these color coded pieces attached via an adhesive, rather than clipped on.

My network cables will already be of specific colors... Now I need a way to color the ports to match. But I prefer something that looks good, rather than cheap stickers. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941274
sorry i havent seen those before.  i am from aus.  we are behind the times.  lol
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 39942258
We specialize in pretty networks but I've never seen anything that actually snaps onto a port.  It is a great idea.  Don't know how it wouldn't interfere with the patch cable because the tolerance is so tight that patch cable boots sometimes interfere with getting them back out.
Looked through the Panduit catalog and only came up with wrap around labels, tagged zip ties and other cable ID and patch panel labeling solutions.

Found this product called dotz - picture attached.
Maybe you could use model paint pens in the same fashion and dot above each port with the color of your choice.
dotz.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 39943878
Thanks but the dots won't be good enough because they are hard to see and will likely fall off after a while.

The closest I have found is this product:
http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_EU/Telecom_EU/Home/Product_Info/Catalogue_ENEU/?PC_Z7_RJH9U5230GD5D02VNT7G793OH3000000_nid=KZV0HGQT94gsFCVPBQR9Z7gl936MP9K04Cbl

Unfortunately, it is specifically designed for special 3M ports. :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 39943910
I forwarded to our distributor but won't hear back until tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40001764
Hello sgt_best... did you ever hear back.

Otherwise, I have pretty much given up on pursuing this project. :(

*BUT* there must be something out there. ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 40001998
As far as something on the switch they said the 3M product above is manufacturer specific.

Panduit makes color bands for the patch cable to further identify them.

http://www.panduit.com/wcs/Satellite?c=Page&childpagename=Panduit_Global%2FPG_Layout&cid=1345564328987&packedargs=classification_id%3D762%26locale%3Den_us&pagename=PG_Wrapper

I think the idea is great for visually identifying VLANs or active POE ports.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sgt_best earned 500 total points
ID: 40002006
Panduit has these icons that snap onto their connectors....maybe some superglue would hold them above or below a switch port.


http://www.panduit.com/wcs/Satellite?c=Page&childpagename=Panduit_Global%2FPG_Layout&cid=1345565612156&packedargs=classification_id%3D1376%26locale%3Den_us&pagename=PG_Wrapper
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40067515
Sorry for the delay.

This isn't quite what I was looking for but I really appreciate your effort. After my own exhaustive search, I am thinking that what I need may not exist.

Again, thank you.
0