Solved

user cannot search a network share

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-02
hi everyone
I have a user that cannot search a network share
for example if I go to \\servername\accounting
In the upper right of windows explorer it says in grey letters "search accounting"
I can enter *.xls and I get over 1000 matches. If she does the same she gets nothing. I looked at the share and NTFS permissions for this folder in share management, and everyone has all boxes checked except special which is grey.
She has windows 7, the server is 2008r2. Her drive mappings are set with a log on script.
Any idea how to give this user permission to search this folder ?
0
Comment
Question by:WAMSINC
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
Comment Utility
her computer is mapped to the network share?  can you access it via that?

see if you can access the share via the server ip address ie \\192.168.1.100\share, using your server ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
Comment Utility
yes in my computer all her mapped network drives are showing up ok, as per her log in script
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
Comment Utility
So the user can access data via the share ok. Just cannot search it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
Comment Utility
exactly. She is mapped via login script, can browse ok. She can even copy it to her desktop and search but when she double clicks on the share in my computer, and in windows explorer search bar there are no results what so ever
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
Comment Utility
anyone? Buller ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Browse to registry on user workstation and locate
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoComplete folder and locate AutoSuggest REG_SZ value
If you don't found one, create one folder named AutoComplete and create REG_SZ value called AutoSuggest and make its value YES

Reboot the machine once and check if it works

Mahesh.
0