Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dual monitor support connecting to server 2008r2

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a server 2008 r2 standard terminal server.  I have 2 users who can't use there dual monitors when in terminal services.

I have windows 8 no problems with dual monitors
1 has windows 7 ulitmate
1 has server 2012 (they are a tech)  they can however connect to other server 2008 r2 standard servers and use there 'dual' monitors

Is there some setting on my server 2008 r2 virtual server that would prevent dual monitor support, I am at a complete loss.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39941023
Not if your win8 client is supporting dual monitors. If it were a setting on the server, it'd impact *all* client connections. This is likely an issue at the client end, either an advanced setting misconfigured or an old version of RDC.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941083
0
 

Author Comment

by:indyit
ID: 39941315
that 'same' windows7 client can connect to another windows 2008 r2 enterprise server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indyit
ID: 39941319
both 'client's can connect to other server 2008 r2 servers and have use of there dual monitors.  that is why I don't believe it is the client configurations.  been through all the FAQ's on the client configs.  the only common denominator is this particular server running server 2008 r2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941424
try updating their remote desktop app to the latest.  or compare the rdp app that can connect to all servers succesfully with the clients that cant.  see if there is any difference in the app version.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941429
wondering if the problem clients access these servers through shortcuts, saved RDP's or if they open the RDP app each time and plug the server details in.

i would open RDP from scratch, check the display settings > use all monitors and then put in the server details and connect.  does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:indyit
ID: 39941439
yes...I think that is it.  just tested from another windows 7 'netbook' here with another monitor worked first time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941457
great!  a simple fix.
0