[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nagios Installation?

Posted on 2014-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hi,

I am a newbie and only familiar with windows. I need someone to advise me on the easiest way to install Nagios core for monitoring servers.

1. which OS should i use, i.e which is easy to work with in terms of linux, red hat etc..
2. Any easy guide to follow on how to install Nagios core, i see on google it is command based install.

Please provide a simple and easy way to accomplish the above, any video or step-by step guide that is easy to interpret.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:badabing1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941061
I would suggest you start with Fully Automated Nagios.
It's a CentOS distribution with Nagios and the common tools.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39941489
I would suggest that try reading every steps and understand the whole configuration for better troubleshoot as well as customize as per your requirement.

Cybercitilinux site will have some good tutorial, but it will be bit hard to understand though, you can give it a try.

If you have any questions please post here.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942261
1) red hat or centos have worked well for me over the years
2) nagios documentation is a good place to start

http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/3_0/toc.html

the installation includes fedora which is in the red hat family
it will work the same in terms of installing packages and you can use fedora for this
the only issue is the short support life cycle of fedora versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39943855
Thanks for responses,

Seth,

where can i download fedora from? im not too bothered about life cycle of it, i need an OS that will work for Nagios.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39943867
You will be bothered by the life cycle of Fedora, if you intend to use your monitoring system in production. 2 years from now, your brand new Fedora installation will be obsolete and the standard response you'll get on support forums will be "upgrade to the current version".

That's why I recommended a CentOS distribution: long support times, only stable (even if not cutting edge) packages.

If you look at FAN (my recommendation) you'll see it's an all in one package, with CentOS, Nagios and Centreon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39943927
Dan,

im also going to try what you have suggested, fully automated nagios.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39944202
you can get it here

http://fedoraproject.org/en/get-fedora

it's a live cd but there is install option after booting
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 39950441
sorry for the delay, ive not had the chance to install and test this, i will report back ASAP.

Cheers
0