Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

software on an old computer

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi

I have an old version of Quicken installed on an old computer. I do not vae the disks to reinstall it on my laptop ...how do I get it copied to the laptop ? seems like some settings are changed in the registry as I could not just copy the c: drive ...this did not work?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alibrooks
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39941127
You will need the original installation media to reinstall on your laptop. Otherwise look at Laplink Pro to move apps assuming you want the OS to move with it: http://www.laplink.com/index.php/individuals/pcmover-for-windows-8/pcmover-professional-8
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39941193
If the copy is too old, it may not even run on Windows 7 or 8.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941307
What you can do is convert your existing machine into a virtual machine and then add it to your laptop
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39941343
I agree an older version of quickbooks many not be compatible with your windows 7 or 8 machine. What version of windows is on the old computer. It is nearly impossible to transfer the application from one computer to another by just copying files and folders from one computer to another, there may be hundreds of registry entries as well.  There are some applications that may transfer the application along with the registry entries such as laplink mentioned above. But it is not perfect it may or may not work. The laplink software must be compatible with both operating systems, the operating system of your old computer and the operating system of the new computer. Your best bet is to buy a near version of quickbooks and open the quickbooks file. QuickBooks is backwards compatible and can open old company files, but this is a warning, if you open the file with a newer version it will convert the file to the newer version so you will no longer be able to open the same company file on an older version of quickbooks. Can you tell us what version of the operating system and what version of quickbooks is on the the old computer? This may help us know if any of our suggestions may help you or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alibrooks
ID: 39948931
I would like to convert my machine to a virtual machine - now how do I do that?
I will search on this site for the answer while I wait.

thanks
Alison
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39949061
You can try VMware vCenter converter, then use VituralBox and import the disc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39949232
Allison:

You can also try DISK2VHD.  Then import the disc into a VirtualBox Guest.

Please let us know how you fare.

Thanks!

jocasio123
0