Solved

Moving OS from my HDD to a new SSD

Posted on 2014-03-19
9
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm planning on getting a new computer and immediately installing an SSD. The reason is that I couldn't find an "affordable" desktop that came with one.

My assumption is that I can use something like Acronis or Disk Ultimate to make a clone of my newly purchased HDD to an external drive, then "copy" it to my SSD with absolutely no reduction of stability or performance of the OS.

Is that correct? And if so, what utility would you recommend for the cloning? And are there any other possible pitfalls that I should know about?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Yes that's correct. Most SSDs will provide imaging software which will help 'move' your OS to the new drive.

I personally have used and still use Acronis. No other pitfalls other than do NOT defrag a SSD.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sasa Kranjac
Sasa Kranjac earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I have used Acronis to switch from HDD to SSD and the process was smooth, without errors and easy.

Two disks don't have even to be the same size - Acronis does the adjustment.

Make an Acronis rescue disk (CD or USB) to have it handy if something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
i recommend the migrate OS to ssd from Paragon :  http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

it will adjust your drive alignment to SSD

i recommend intel SSD drives -very stable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thanks, everybody. Since I plan on using this primarily, if not exclusively for music production, am I correct in assuming that a 256GB SSD should be more than sufficient?

Also, nobus, I googled intel ssd drives and saw this one on amazon at $149.99: http://www.amazon.com/Intel-2-5-Inch-Internal-Reseller-SSDSC2BW240A4K5/dp/B00DTPYT78/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1395359494&sr=8-1&keywords=240gb+ssd+intel

I also have heard good things about the Samsung EVO series, such as this one at $184.99: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=8466633&CatId=5300

Obviously the privce is better on the Intel, is the quality still better than the Samsung?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
Yes a 256 GB will be fine. If budget permits I would opt for a 512 GB.

Intel would be king in this arena, Samsung are also very good with outstanding performance reviews as well. The choice is yours at the end of the day.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thanks, Netflo. RE: the link I posted for the Intel, what exactly do they mean by "Reseller" kit? And do i want to buy something like that from Amazon? If not, where then?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i'm running 3 years now on an 160 GB drive, and it's only 1/2 full.
i also have a 1 TB connected, to put my data on
i like Intel, but crucial has a good name too; don't know about Samsung

about the reseller kit : as you see when you click on drive only, or reseller kit -  the difference is the 5 year warranty
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
Amazon is perfectly fine to buy from. Reseller kits come with the raw basics, hence minus the fancy manuals, colourful box, etc.

I'm assuming your based in the US, so I'll recommend http://www.Newegg.com  as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your input. I don't know how to grade this except to split the points evenly.

Thanks,
John
0