Solved

Upgrade from Access 2003 to Access 2010 results in bunch of errors

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hello:

I developed database in 2003 several years ago.   It worked always w/o any issues.

I now (finally) upgraded from Office 2003 to Office 2010.   When using this particular database, I'm getting plenty of errors (not the case w/ some other 2003 DBs in 2010)...

Please see attached Word document that contains a few screenshots.   Some of the errors keep popping up several times.

I may not provide sufficient enough info but, there's is there a generic fix/configuration that may address most (if not all) of these errors.    Obviously, I rather spent only 10 minutes on addressing references vs. having to rebuild elements or the entire DB.

Again, I hope the information is sufficient to get started on addressing some of these errors.

Cheers,
EEH
Access-Errors.docx
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39941164
The MSCAL issue is common as Microsoft removed the ocx from access 2010 and later. You need to install an older version of Access and/or obtain the mscal.ocx and register it (plenty of instructions on this with a Google search)

The other errors you need to examine the code and see what it was doing.  Microsoft makes changes to access and occasionally deprecates and removes features and you have to adjust your code.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 39941735
Well as  Lee said, the first issue is the MSCAL reference.  You need to fix that first.

Access 2010 has a built-in date picker now, which is why MSCAL was dropped.   You can replace it with the built-in one, or one of the many other calendar's out there.

Once you have that corrected, then do a compile and see if there are any remaining issues.

As an aisde, Microsoft tightened up the Access  /VBA interface with 2010, and many of the things that you used to be able to get away with you can no longer.

 Most all though is pretty easy to fix.    Don't think your close to the ten minute side, but it's far, far from a total re-write.

 You should only need a few hours at most to get it all working again.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 39942320
Two of the messages can be caused due to security.  Make sure the database is in a trusted location.  Go to the Options/Trust Center/Trust Center Settings/Trusted Locations to define a trusted location.  I generally designate a rather high level folder as a trusted location and check the box to trust subdirectories.  That way I don't have to remember to trust every new app.  I just have to create each new directory under the trusted one.  Also take a look at the macro settings.  You may need to change those to get them to stop complaining about code.  For example, if you are using the Switchboard form, you will need to change the Macro settings to the last option "Trust All ...".

Rather than trying to locate and install the missing .osx, I would just delete all the references to it.  The calendar is a no-code option in A2007 and newer.  The default setting is to show it as long as a control is bound to a date/time data type.  If the control is unbound, you need to set it to have a "date" format to activate the calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39946769
All:

For replacing the MSCAL, what's gets replaced with what?    I'd welcome any suggestions as I haven't touched VBA in a while (and never in the 2010 office environment)?

Thanks,
EEH
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 39947770
A2007+ has an integrated calendar control.  You would need to remove any code that references the MSCAL object but you don't need to add code to use the integrated calendar.  It is automatically available for all date fields.  When a control that holds a field with a date data type gets the focus, the calendar icon appears just to the right of the control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39948535
All:

Thank you for the info... I'm getting closer.   All mscal.ocx have been addressed and don't show up any longer.   Yeah!

However, I still get one error (each time I'm clicking on a form/report).    Please see attached JPG illustrating the error.

I've changed the trust settings... not sure if that's related to this error.

Any final thoughts?

EEH
OnActivate.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39948653
Thank you... I just realized that one form used the "OnActivate" property.   I removed it and the DB works fine now.

I thank everyone for their feedback!!

EEH
0