Solved

CAS Array Questions

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
True or False: When replacing an Exchange 2010 server, I should setup the CAS array and point its "A" record to original Exchange server, before I setup the replacement Exchange server.


If the above is true, does a problem occur when you have to change the CAS array's "A" record to the new server IP?


At what point should I change the CAS Array "A" record?


True or False: On the original Exchange server, I didn't have a CAS array before I deployed mailboxes to internal Outlook clients, The clients Outlook profiles currently point to the Exchange internal name. I will now have to edit the Outlook connection profiles (point them to CAS array hostname) of all Outlook 2010 clients that connect internally, before I decommission the original server.
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 39941798
it seems that outlook will only automatically update itself when you move mailboxes to a new databases or a new server. Otherwise you will to either edit or recreate the profiles.

There is article here about it:
http://clintboessen.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/changing-rpcclientaccessserver-how.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39941899
You should have a CAS Array in place from day one of any Exchange 2010 deployment. If you did not, then clients will not pick it up automatically unless you move the mailbox to a new server in a different site. Moving to a different database and/or server in the same site will NOT cause the server entry in Outlook to update.

Therefore you will have to repair the profile of every user before you can remove the old server. Although if you believe Microsoft, if you remove the old server completely (so uninstall Exchange, it has to be gone) then Autodiscover will kick in and redirect the clients because the old server is no longer valid. Completely impossible to test though, I don't think I have had a single client actually attempt it because of that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39942343
when you say repair outlook profile, do you mean change the profile to point to the CAS array instead of the actual exchange hostname?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39942938
I mean exactly what I said - repair the profile. In Outlook, under the account settings is a button marked repair. You press that and Outlook will find the CAS Array address instead. You cannot manually change the server address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39943366
At what point should I change the CAS Array DNS "A" record?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39944792
Change it from what? I don't understand what you are asking.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39945271
The A record for cas array is currently pointing at the old server. When should I point the record to the new server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39945283
I would do it when you are ready to start updating client outlook profiles.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39945297
You can do it anytime you like if the servers are on the same version. If the new server is a new release (SP3 for example) then you should do it before you start moving mailboxes. Exchange will downgrade quite happily, upgrading is a problem though.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39945430
Thanks for the help gentlemen.
0