Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Websense Documentation

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi

Our environment is currently running WebSense Triton Web Security & Email Security along with Cloud Email Security and Content Control.
We don't currently have any documentation or  process in place. Engineers are working from their own knowledge.
My requirement is to create the documentation from scratch so anyone can follow the process and perform the day to day task.

1) Does anyone have a template with flow chart and processess typed up for sharing?

2) Is there a documentation available so it can be passed on to department engineers for using these products?

I could do with avoiding typing up from user manuals if anyone already have these available which they've typed up for their environment.

All help much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sulemanmiah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941159
I found some documents online if they could help you that have flowcharts.

http://www.websense.com/assets/support/webinar/Presentation/Jan2012_WebinarSlides.pdf

http://www.websense.com/content/support/library/data/v753/install/Data%20Security%20Deployment%20and%20Installation%20Guide%207.5.3.pdf

I am not an expert on Websense but I wanted to at least give you something to read.

Esteban
0
 

Author Comment

by:sulemanmiah
ID: 39941244
Thanks Estenban,

I was looking for a basic documentation for Email Administrator on documenting how to release emails,how to check spam mails etc...

Need a step by step procedures.

I never done documentation before, maybe someone has a template for web and email security manuals which I can follow the same steps and format and what to include in the document.

Sample copy of web and email documentation will be much appreciated
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39941249
OH!  Let me see what I have in my archives (if anything).  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39941317
Sorry brother.  I don't have anything.  I sent an email to my friend who works with Websense to see if he has anything.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942561
Cloud Email documentation for procedures can be found in the Cloud portal. Beyond that your best bet is to login to your mywebsense.com account to access documentation and procedures for your version of websense.

That said, Procedures for email security can be found in the technical library under release notes. A decent admin guide for email security exists but I couldn't easily find it.

Other documentation can be found here:

•      TRITON
      http://www.websense.com/content/support/library/shared/v78/triton/first.aspx

•      Web Security
      http://www.websense.com/content/support/library/web/v78/triton_web_help/first.aspx

•      Websense Content Gateway
      http://www.websense.com/content/support/library/web/v78/wcg_help/first.aspx

•      Appliance Manager

      http://www.websense.com/content/support/library/appliance/v781/help/V-Series_Appliance_Manager_Help_v781.pdf
0