Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Load Balancing

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
What is the best way to load balance LInux servers, web servers, i.e. APache, and databases (MySQL/SQL)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 39941602
You can use Linux Virtual Server (LVS), and Piranha for GUI based configuration and management. Piranha provides high-availability and load balancing services for Red Hat Enterprise Linux. The piranha packages contain various tools to administer and configure the Linux Virtual Server (LVS), as well as the heartbeat and failover components. LVS is a dynamically-adjusted kernel routing mechanism that provides load balancing, primarily for Web and FTP servers.

http://www.redhat.com/products/enterprise-linux-add-ons/load-balancing/
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Load_Balancer_Administration/index.html
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/4/html/Virtual_Server_Administration/s1-lvs-piranha-service-VSA.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 664 total points
ID: 39941611
for apache load balancing i would suggest to use Apache load balancing and for mysql you can use mysql-proxy or better if you go with percona

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39956606
For apache a simple DNS load balancing will work fine, all browsers understand that of pne server is down it should try next...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 39977151
It depends on what you mean by load balancing. You have availability,  performance, and price. You can only pick two.

If you want performance, then virtualization will hurt performance all things equal, so you have to throw money at it.  Conversely if you have plenty of iron and need balanced I/O and multiple instances or virtual machines, then LVS is a good way to go ... but you have single points of failure.

Need more details.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40047850
@gheist - incorrect info.  If a node is down, it will time out.  It will only try the next IP in RR if the client re-submits the request, and it NOT looking at cache.  That requires the TTLs to be set way down.
Much better to use Something like "balance" for linux, haproxy, or Zen LB (separate install, but very good and web interface).
0