Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access DB VBA Checks Front-End Location

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Experts,

I'm having issues with some of the users of a front end copy of a database opening it from the source directory on our network. Which is causing me issues when I want to update the front end DB. I was hoping that someone could provide some VBA that would:
1) check the database directory on open
2) if opened from source directory prompt the user to do a save as and most importantly
3) ensure that they do not save as on a network drive.

Any assistance with this would be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:spaced45
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39941630
Make the network folder read-only for common users.
Or mark the file itself (open properties) as read-only. That should learn them from not opening the network copy of your file.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941852
From my iPad, so don't have access to my code, but in my splash form, I have a Timer event (timer interval = 100) that reads something like:

Private Sub OnTimer

    me.TimerInterval = 0

     if intsr(CurrentProject.path, "S:\") <> 0 then
          MsgBox "You cannot run the application from the network drive." & vbcrlf & vbcrlf _
                     & "Copy the file to your hard drive and try again!"
          docmd.quit
    end if

End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spaced45
ID: 39943808
Worked fine. Thank yo.
0