Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSD recommendation

Posted on 2014-03-19
16
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Below are the three I am looking at.
Which would you recommend and why - will be used for the OS, Mediaportal, Timeshifting and recorded TV.
I don't really care if it blows up in a few years as I guess they will be even cheaper by then.

http://www.pixmania.ie/solid-state-drive-ssd/crucial-m500-solid-state-drive-120-gb-internal-2-5/21297914-a.html
http://www.pixmania.ie/solid-state-drive-ssd/kingston-ssdnow-v300-solid-state-drive-120-gb/19725911-a.html
http://www.pixmania.ie/solid-state-drive-ssd/pny-xlr8-solid-state-drive-120-gb-internal-2-5/20904818-a.html
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39941213
The difference with write speeds (Crucial very off) makes it easy to either go for the Kingston or PNY (Kingston bigger name in the game).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39941219
You want to use this for recording TV? That's WAY overkill
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39941223
The 100% quiet, lower mechanical errors over the years (no moving parts), lower power profile, makes it worth the money, even if the full speed is not used.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39941225
I want to eliminate the HDD as much as possible, I'm not talking about recording TV 12 hours a day constantly or anything, more likely maybe 12 hours a week at the most (my current tv recordings occupy about 30Gb), and the occasional time I watch TV live then there is a 30 minute buffer.
I don't think it should be much of a problem using the SSD for it.

(after Kim's comment do you mean its a waste?)
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39941233
I've read several reviews about the Kingston not being anywhere need the advertised speeds, more like half the advertised speed?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 39941237
I think most hardware manufacturers don't advertise practical real life speeds (quite difficult, as different types of operations will have different speeds). Therefore it's easier to use the maximum speeds or theoretical bandwidth.
Then still, if you use half, it's over 200MB/s, while recording/timeshifting etc simultaneous will require speeds of about 2 to 10MB/s on 1080p resolution. You have about 20 to 100 times the speed overhead.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39941245
So the Kingston is OK then - you would recommend it?
If so I'll put the order in now.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39941250
Yes I would recommend it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39941261
Have you been using a DVR for a while? My media center has been in production for nearly 4 years and HD TV takes 6 GB per hour on average. A 120 GB drive with host OS is 15 hours of recording at best.  I don't know what disk drives you've been using but standard SATA drives are very quiet. As far as reliability, platters are reliable and if you have critical data you MUST use  mirror or better RAID regardless of drive type. And this is a DVR type system that few people would call critical.  

My media center has 15TB.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39941268
I don't keep stuff (maybe the odd thing) so once its watched its gone - there is no build up of years old programmes.
I would backup it up daily (or so) to the HDD.
Part of the reason for the SSD is to reduce the temperature in the box - it's in an enclosed area so not much air circulation. The HDD can run about 40C
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39941277
You can absolutely do it, I'm just saying that all things considered it's like buying a sports car to drive two miles down to the train station every day. Absolutely works, but its only a two seater and it's really expensive and unnecessary for it's purposes. A more typical drive will cover you just fine. My 1 TB recording drive handles 5 recording streams at once as well as playback. And even if 120 GB is fine for now, what happens next year when more programs come on or your significant other wants to record a few things... or you go on a 2 week vacation. This is TV... it's not life altering or anything, but you'll almost certainly be at least annoyed the first time you run out of space unnecessarily.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39941283
sports car to drive two miles down to the train station every day
There's something wrong with that...

If the SSD gets too full I can always move stuff on to the HDD.
WAF is already high - if the box was more silent it would be higher.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39941631
i recommend using intel SSD drives, here the 120 GB    : http://www.amazon.com/Intel-Series-Solid-State-Drive-2-5-Inch/dp/B007P71J9W
but they come in bigger sizes too

they are very stable,im using a 160 GB dayly for over 3 years, and it's just over 1/2 full
intel also provides for a toolbox, for checking it : https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=18455
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 668 total points
ID: 39941729
FWIW, the ONLY SSDs I buy these days are Intel and Crucial.    Of the ones you've listed, the Crucial M500 is the one I'd get.    In my experience, Intel and Crucial are by-far the most reliable units, and both also have excellent reputations for their RMA process, should you ever need that (I haven't).      I'd had to RMA a LOT of OCZ drives, which I used to buy; and have had several Kingston units fail as well.

As for using this for a DVR function -- no problem, although I'd get a larger unit (240GB or 480GB).    I agree 120GB is plenty for what you've noted as your viewing habits, especially if you're recording SD.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39945725
After reviewing some tests on the Crucial I'm abandoning it - write speeds can be terrible (20mb)
So I've come up with another two, and I think the Samsung is what I am going to go for (tests on it were great)
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Intel-Series-120GB-Solid-State/dp/B00F0RD3ZM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1395419654&sr=8-1&keywords=INTEL+Solid-State+Drive+530+Series+-+120+GB
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Samsung-120GB-Basic-Solid-State/dp/B00E391KA8/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1395419594&sr=8-1&keywords=SAMSUNG+840+EVO+MZ-7TE120+-+120+GB

So unless someone can give me a reason not to I will order the Samsung.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 39945898
The Samsung indeed has very nice benchmarking results.    I've certainly not seen any issues with the M500's, although any SSD will have period of slow writes during internal garbage collection.     My criteria for SSDs is really simple:  #1 - reliability;  #2 - reliability; #3 - reliability.    I don't care about anything else :-)     As I noted earlier, the end result of that is I only buy Intel and Crucial units, as of the several hundred SSDs I've installed, these are the only two brands that I've never had issues with (and their reputation matches my experience).
0