Solved

No Video Display in some Windows 98 Games, otherwise OK

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Using windows 98 I can start some 3dfx accelerated game ok and can here the game progressing to the main menu, But there is no Video display at all, onl a black, blank screen. Any help woul be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39941288
It is possible that the game plays graphics that are not supported by the windows 98 operating system and the computer does not know how to display the graphics in the game so the screen goes blank.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39941646
Assuming you're running this on Win98SE and "Win98 Hardware" the difference is the games that won't launch are probably using OpenGL for their graphics.  If you can list a few it should be quick enough to check.

Which DirectX version have you installed and which graphics driver have you got running?  If this is the Diamond card from your other question are you using the Diamond drivers or Voodoo Banshee?  You need to be running a driver that supports Glide.

On a separate note it might be worth knowing that VirtualPC has Direct3D and OpenGL support for its emulated S3 Trio 32 PCI 4MB graphics card.  So there's a good chance you can get this running in a virtual machine if your older hardware is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39943491
Very helpful answer. Yes I am using a diamond monster voodoo 2 card. I have 2 cd's one has v1.07 dos and w95 drivers while the other cd has v1.08 drivers. The problem that I had is that I had been told that these are incorrect for this card.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39943647
Try one of the Voodoo Banshee drivers for Win98SE/DX5
There's a great archive for enthusiasts of older games here:
http://www.falconfly.de/banshee.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39944273
Even if you may get the proper graphics drivers for your video card, unless the game says it is compatible with windows 98, you still will not be able to play the game. Due to the type of hardware found in your computer, the computer is just too old. If the game does say it is compatible with windows 98 then your problem is probably just related to your graphics driver. My guess if you were able to install the game fine, then it is most likely compatible with your system because most of the time when the software installs it will check to see if your system is compatible. If it sees that the system is not compatible it will stop the install process and a message will popup saying what the requirements are or it will say that your system is not compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39944475
Yes, all the games that I have on my w98 system were the same that I had all those years ago. Yes I had saved about 10 very good motorcycle games including Sbk 99, 2000 & 2001. Also grand prix legends & gp500 they all worked very well then. I have since made this w98 system with parts from around 2005
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39964278
Very helpful.
Thank you
0