Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Third Party Patch Mgmt Solution

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Has anyone come across a solid third party patch management solution that is free or cost effective for small businesses?

WSUS is obviously an okay and free OS based patch mgmt solution. I have not come across a good one for third party programs. Secunia is working on a solution for third party programs for small businesses but it is still in Beta.
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39941264
The paid NINITE does a great job at patching third party apps. $20 per month. Www.ninite.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39941267
I will look into it!

How is it managed? Can you schedule these or have them done automatically? Does it provide reporting?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39941269
Also, does it report on software already installed on computers? E.g. I do NOT want to install Java on a computer that does not already have it installed.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39941289
They offer a 7 day trial.

Its scriptable so you can run it via scheduled tasks.

Options include Audit (scans all systems in AD for 100+ apps OR only the apps you want to scan), Update (only installed apps or only selected apps), Install (selected apps and updates if existing), and Uninstall. It can also suppress the apps own auto-update notification like those in Java and Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 39943567
Many admins I know use LUP in combination with WSUS. LUP expands WSUS' capabilities to 3rd-party-patches. http://www.localupdatepublisher.com/ - just as solid as WSUS and free.
Attention: if you however use WSUS 4 (server 2012 and higher), LUP does not integrate, so only for WSUS 3 (server 2003/2008/2008R2).
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 39943755
I have stumbled around these, they offer various degrees of integration with WSUS or SC.
belarc
secunia
shavlik
microsoft MBSA
0