Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS Move Connection managers from multiple packages to project connections

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,433 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am starting out with SSIS and using BIDS 2012 have created a dozen packages each with their own connection managers.  Now that I am ready to move these packages to production I believe I should have used project connections.  What is the best way for me update these packages to use shared connections?

Once this is done what is the best way to deploy the packages to the server such that the DB  connections are updated to point to the appropriate data sources?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941399
For converting package connection to project connection.  Either you can convert Project connection from one of the connection from a package and manually open other packages and update the connection and refresh the referring component.

Else other way is find and replace in you code view.  Have further reading at here

And to point the data sources to appropriate connections.  You have to create Project Parameters within you SSIS project to hold the connection string and map it to your Project connection.  Later on your server where you deploy you can create different environments eg. Dev, Test, Production etc and have environment specific parameter values, which can be mapped to your project parameters.

Further reading here
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Fomitchev
ID: 39941541
Right click and in pop up menu choose to save config as an XML file.
Put there connection string.

Use the same folder like C:\SSIS_Config as on production as on development server.

Edit config.xml file on each instance.
When you run SSIS package it will use different settings in different environment. No changes in SSIS is required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39947979
Simply superb...thanks!
0