Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML5 and Regexp question

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi All - I have an easy question I can't seem to find an answer for.  I have an input box that accepts 1 character.  I want it to validate "G" only.   I've tried the following:

/^[G]$/i

Open in new window

and
^[G]/

Open in new window


Help!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941352
If a capital G is the only letter you want to validate, then simply remove the lowercase I from the from the end of the first example.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39941357
You may like to post some code if @kaufmed's suggestion doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941454
According to this page http://www.sitepoint.com/html5-form-validation/ , all you should need in the 'pattern' attribute is "[G]".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39941469
Quick question: if you know it's G, do you really need to ask for it?

Also, I don't think you need the square brackets. A pattern of just G should work. The ^ and $ are implied, according to the page at Dave Baldwin's link.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 39943213
Hi - Unfortunately none of that worked. :(

<tr><td class="text-bold" align="right">Tax Code:</td><td class="text-bold"><input onkeypress="return handleEnter(this, event);" style="text-transform: capitalize;" type="text" size=10 maxlength=1 class="DefaultEntry" id="taxcode" name="taxcode" pattern="G" value="<? if ($process == "") { print "G"; } else { print $_POST['taxcode']; } ?>"> (G: GST / Empty for No GST)</td></tr>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 39943253
Hi All - I figured it out - when I looked at the submitted it data it was submitting as a lowercase g.  So once I added [gG] everything is working now.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39943408
You're welcome, thanks for the points.
0