[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help understanding SPF record and modifcation

Posted on 2014-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Help understanding SPF record

Lets say my Internet domain is company.com

The zone file for company.com shows

@                       IN      TXT     "v=spf1 a mx include:abc.com include:_marketing.xyz.com ?all"

1. Does this mean that the SMTP servers at abc.com and _marketing.xyz.com are authorised to send emails for company.com?

2. If company.com authorised another 3rd party to send emails, do I just add another 'include:3rdparty.com' to the the SPF record?
0
Comment
Question by:JCTDD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 300 total points
ID: 39941450
here is a nice explanation of spf

https://support.google.com/a/answer/33786?hl=en

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sender_Policy_Framework

and yes you can add another authorisation server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCTDD
ID: 39941474
Thanks. I came across that article recently.

What's not clear is if the SPF record implies ALL servers or just one specific server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941475
i see it as all.  

can anyone else confirm?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 1200 total points
ID: 39941649
1: yes, all entries are considered, any match will result in a pass
2: yes

The SPF ending in ?all is bad - it effectively renders the SPF useless since it says that anything you've not listed is OK too, which is the same result as not having an SPF at all. You should aim for -all (though you need to be very certain about your mail sources to do that) or at least ~all.
0