Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Address

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi, can someone please tell me how I can locate my IP address on my laptop.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941407
start -> run  type "cmd" in the white box and click okay

a black box will come up

type "ipconfig"

you'll see something like this:

ipconfig results
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39941440
+1
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941441
To find your 'external' IP address that your ISP gives you, type "what is my IP" into Google or go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ .  Both will give you your 'public IP' address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39943311
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39943415
You're welcome, glad to help.
0