Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oncurrent event not firing for unbound forms

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
hey guys,

i tested this myself and read a bit on this on google and sorry if this is superfluous but is it true in all cases that unbound forms won't fire an oncurrent event after the first opening of the form? thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 800 total points
ID: 39941625
Yes. There is no other "record" to make current.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 1200 total points
ID: 39947282
Hi,

and the question would also be: Why would you need a current event when you do not have a record to display or change between different records...? ;-)

If it is an unbound form you could create your own events whenever your code loads data into the unbound fields if you want to report that to other code without knowing the other code (didn't you learn ANYTHING about events in the meantime?...;-p)

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39949518
hi gustav! thanks for your help! it totally makes sense that there is no other record to make it "current" = )

hi Christian! i guess i mixed up on focus with on current in the heat of the moment haha, and yes, i HAVE learnt about events in Access!! haha, just that i want to use the most efficient tools for the job so that as a developer i can spend more time doing what our clients want and be cost effective = ) a sage developer taught me that awhile ago = P (i'm still waiting for the mega cost effective opportunity to use events extensively though haha, i guess when the programme becomes more intricate!)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 39949648
Hi,

in this case, why do you use an unbound form? Access supports you best if you use bound forms, as much that mostly even no code is needed. The most cost efficient way to program is to avoid programming...;-)

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39952653
hrmm... you are right Christian. i think the reason why i use unbound forms is because from the start (way back) i didn't have the right mindset of using Access well enough and that led me down the track of doing a lot of programming. this is definitely not the way to go - in the sense i must programme very well but only where needed - or rather, like what you said - programme by not programming = )

give me a little bit more time to improve my skills so i will become a better programmer! = )
0