Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving many VMs from 2008 Hyper-V parent OS to 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

We have 300 Virtual Machines across multiple servers. The OS of these servers are mixed with either Hyper-V Core R2 or Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter.

We need to migrate all 300 Virtual Machines in a matter of  less than 1 week from today to servers in a different datacenter (and not in the same domain).

Please please point me to some software or solution that can do this. Shutting down and copying each virtual machine is not the solution, we need to minimize downtime and make it feasible time-wise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:weblocked
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 450 total points
ID: 39941504
2008 R2 does not support shared-nothing live migrations. So no matter how you slice it and no matter what software you choose, they will all be shutting down and copying the VM in the background in one fashion or another. Any other solution, even virtual-SAN solutions, would require setting up the underlying storage BEFORE setting up running VMs. It can't be dome after the fact.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1050 total points
ID: 39941624
The one option can be:
Deploy one scvmm 2012 SP1 on windows 2012 standard server
Add your Hyper-V 2012 R2 server \ cluster in scvmm
Now add your 2008 R2 hyper-v servers to scvmm
Now you can do P2V method to migrate all virtual machines on 2008 R2 hyper-v to 2012 R2
You need to treat each virtual machine as physical server and then start P2V migration through scvmm
This is not very ideal scenario, but this will help you to minimize downtime as this will happens on the fly and you don't need to shutdown the original virtual machine
Post migration you can shutdown original VM and start migrated one.

Because you cannot do V2V between Hyper-V hosts, it is supported between VMware and Hyper-V

The only other option is to shutdown VMs, export them , import them on Windows server 2012 Hyper-V host and from 2012 Hyper-v host again export and import it on 2012 R2
This is because of 2012 R2 limitations

And obviously, this is not one week job, you need to procure storage, servers, scvmm and then you can migrate
And 300 VMs is not small quantity
This will take at least 1 Month according to my understanding


Mahesh
0