[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovering Exchange Users e-mail in 2013

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Planning an Exchange 2013 Server.

Currently running 2003.

Have had a few users lately claim missing e-mail.

I had to restore a backup onto another server to check for lost e-mails.\

I need a much better way of retrieving e-mails for a specified user going forward. Do I need better backup software or what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941664
I would suggest a 3rd party backup software that is VSS aware and supports Exchange 2013.

Windows backup has its advantages (its free) but it has more downsides in my opinion:

- Can't backup to tape (may not be a problem)
- Restores full databases (no item level recovery so must use recovery database to restore mailboxes or individual mail

Will the new server be running on a physical or virtual server? If virtual I highly recommend Veeam http://www.veeam.com/ If physical maybe something like Microsoft's own Data Protection Manager would be a better fit.

The choice you make will also come down to where your backups are going to be held (disk2disk storage, tape ec)

There isn't a right or wrong answer to this just some things to think about
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941986
I cannot remember the last time I had to recover a single item for a user.
Simply turn up deleted item recovery on the server and you can restore the content from there. If the users even flush out the content from DIR, then make them wait for a full database recovery to retrieve it.

A full database backup will have everything that you need to recover and if you backup to disk, then recovery is fast.

You are aware you cannot go to Exchange 2013 from Exchange 2003? You will need to migrate to Exchange 2010 first.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 39942782
vmdude,


Server will be running on Hyper-V. Backed up to External HDD. Would Veam allow recovery of specific users only?

Simon Butler (Sembee),

What's DIR. Is that the deleted file recovery built into Outlook? If they can flush that out, what software can I use to back that up automatically to prevent having to go into backups? I want a solution that I can fell secure that I have access to all e-mails regardless of users attempts to destroy them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39942917
DIR - Deleted Item Retention.
If you want to ensure that you have a copy of everything despite users attempts to remove them then you are asking the wrong questions - a backup isn't going to help there.
You need to look at either a journaling product, so the content is caught as it passes through transport, or using the legal hold functionality in Exchange so that the content is still stored even if it is flushed out of all places available to the user.

Simon.
0