Solved

Window Backup for 2008 & 2012

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
901 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Can Window 2008 & 2012 support differential backup ? Under 2008, I can only schedule full backup or by particular volume but I cannot select differential option.

What's the maxium protection volume for 2012 ? Is it still restricted to 2TB (under 2008 R2) ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 150 total points
ID: 39941716
Windows backup provides full VSS backups followed by incremental backups to backup changes since the last backup. It doesn't look to do differential backups (backups since the full backup).

It supports backup of SQL Server and Exchange databases, system state, bare metal backups and so on.

List of features: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754572(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 200 total points
ID: 39941724
Hi,


By default, the backups performed are fast differentials, where only changed blocks are backed up.

http://www.wbadmin.info/articles/how-does-windows-server-2008-backup-work.html

Also you can click on "Configure Performance" at right side of backup console to select backup options.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 150 total points
ID: 39941819
Others have addressed the differential question. Just to clarify, this process is automated. You cannot specify or force the backup to be full or incremental. WSB decides that in its own. The "full" backup in context of the GUI is to distinguish it from a "copy" backup, which will not trigger post-backup actions like purging exchange logs.

In answer to your second question which I have not yet seen answered, 2012 does support >2TB backups, just as virtual disks can now be larger, all due to then change in format from vhd to vhdx.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39942355
Tks. I have a NAS that stores the backup for different servers. Is there a way to control Window backlup always do the full bacup (or restrict the days to keep). Otherwise, the NAS will keeps many days of differential copy which is necessary in my case.

Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942695
Hi,

you can click on "Configure Performance Settings..." at right side of backup console to select "Always perform Full Backup" option.

not seen any retention option with windows server backup 2008. Might be you need to use some script for retention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39944264
For the default, will it perform Full backup+ differential backup unitl the storage disk is full ?

The Custom optoin doesn't show my D drive ? Is this the option that we can control full backup ?

Tks
WindowBackup.png
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39944330
It is correct that windows will optimize the backup based on the amount of free space on the disk. If you want or need more granular control, you mist use third party utilities.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39944499
Tks
0