Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict input to only one value per row for a specified range

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
How would I restrict input to only one value per row for the range D12:K12. The range for the second row would be D13:K13 and so on. There should only be one value in the specified range for each row. The value is any number between 0-99999
0
Comment
Question by:zerog
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39941737
You can use the Custom option in Data Validation with a formula:

=COUNT($D12:$K12)<2

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941824
Hi,

pls try

=AND(MOD(D12,1)=0,AND(D12>=0,D12<=99999),COUNT(D12:K12)<2)

Open in new window

in your data validation to test if is an integer,  it is between 0 and 9999 and is there only one value per row

Regards
0