Solved

SQL Restoration failed, why ?

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
This is using a MS Windows 2008 with MS SQL 2008 R2, as a production DB server. Another server, using MS Windows 2003 with MS SQL 2008 R2, act as a DC and standby DB server. There is an important DB - ABC, is running in production, and a backup was scheduled to run every night. The backup was ran successfully.

Now, we want to verify that the standby server can be promoted as a production server when this original db production server is down. So, we did a test, by copy one of the *.bak file to this server, and select "restore Db", and follow the procedure. However, attempt to restore failed with following error:

 ITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

The media family on device 'C:\TradarBE_backup_2014_03_20_000039_0605782.bak' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.
RESTORE HEADERONLY is terminating abnormally. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 3241)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.1399&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=3241&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39941856
please confirm that you checked that the .bak file was properly copied, and if you did a FTP, was not transferred using ANSI, but BINARY mode...

other than that, the reason could be that the backup was configured to write to several files, and not just one.
you may want to try with a new, fresh, dedicated backup file
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39943586
Also, make sure the SQL Service Packs and Patches/Hotfixes/etc. are at exactly the same level on both servers.  (Technically I guess the machine on which you restore could be a later version, but definitely not an earlier version.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39956772
Hi ScottPletcher,

Will check it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39964712
Hi ScottPletcher,

You are right. Production server is using MS SQL 2008 R2 w/SP 2 (10.50.4000.0), while the standby server is using MS SQL 2005 RTM (9.00.1399.06). So, does this means that I have to upgrade the standby server with MS SQL 2008 R2 w/SP2? BTW, can I upgrade directly?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39965398
Yes, if you want to restore data from the prod server to the standby server, the standby server must be at least up to the version and patch level of the prod server.

Yes, generally you should be able to upgrade directly to SQL 2008, then apply SP2, esp. if you don't have existing objects on the standby server you need to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39965662
Great!
0