?
Solved

Excel Worksheets- what do two formulas mean?

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
am attaching worksheet with 2 sheets
August and July
can you tell me what exactly the code behind two cells mean?
for example E5 and F5 on the August sheet ?
E5 [=IF(B5+July!E5>0,B5+July!E5,0)]
F5[=IF(C5+July!F5>0,C5+July!F5,0)

thank you-
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 800 total points
ID: 39941888
E5 says:
IF B5 value (in August sheet) + E5 value (in July sheet) is greather than 0 then result is B5 value (August sheet) + E5 value (July sheet), if not then write 0.

In your E5 it means
20+650>0 - the condition is valid that´s because in E5 value 670 is (because formula says if the condition is valid then put that sum in E5 cell value)

If you want to see what´s behind the formula, just mark cell with formula and go to Formulas > Evaluate formula and you will see the steps formula counts with and values for each reference

F5 has the same logic
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1200 total points
ID: 39942107
Helpfinder gave you a pure technical explanation on formulas.

I will give you a meaningful explanation:

E4 (debit) /F4 (Credit)
The column that has both E and F formulas are the Year to date formulas.
This formula checks if the current month (August + the year to date of previous month July) is bigger than zero then Add this month to previous year todate and put the value in E4 same for F4

I modified the formulas to make them more 'user freindly' as presume when you have a zero value (if we are talking debit and credit we are talking sometimes a whole bunch of items that could be couple of hundreds and it become annoying so see all kind of zeroes

So I replaced the formulas in
Col E, F, H, I to make sure that if the result of the calculation is zero to put a blank instead of zero.

check the attached file

here are the formulas:
=IF(B4+July!E4>0,B4+July!E4,"")

=IF(C4+July!F4>0,C4+July!F4,"")

=IF(July!E4<>"",July!E4,"")

=IF(July!F4<>"",July!F4,"")

Check the file.

gowflow
DBCR-YTD.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 39943392
Thanks for the help and explanation
0