Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Materialized View

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi,

Can you please let me know what will happen if I query a oracle materialized view during materialized view refresh?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941966
Fast refresh or complete refresh?

During a complete refresh you should see no rows in the view.  A complete does a truncate and load.  Once complete the load is committed and you will see all data.

During a fast refresh you should see the pre-refresh data.  It is transactional and committed at the end.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39941977
I confirm above.
which is the reason why, on my MV which are complete refresh, I have 2 of them, and a view that is directed to the "other" one I am refreshing, and the applications use the view, not the MV .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39942013
We did it with 2 mviews and a synonym.  Everything used the synonym and didn't know the name of the mview.  Once the refresh completed successfully, the synonym was changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39944852
Thank you.
0