Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the VM machines stopped due to a lack of disk space on the datastore

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hello guys

No configuration has been changed on Vsphere  but an error message pops occasionally and says that the VM machines stopped due to a lack of disk space on the datastore. Nothing can then be done apart from restarting the server physically and start the vm machines again. I erased all vm snapshots so as to clear space but no space appears to be cleared. I also cleared space on the guest servers as well to no avail.

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 39941991
if you ar eusing dynamic disks then you wont gain space to datastore by clearing space on guest servers. if you cant start your vms anymore you need to add more space to the datastore through the vmware management console
if you do not have physical storage available you can use iscsi storage from a cheap NAS or any windows server 2012 server. after you add the disk space to the datastore youc an run maintenance on the servers to shrink disk space on them.
it will be a time consuming operatin though so just adding more disk space to your current datastore seems to be a quick win solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39942000
its a raid 5
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39942097
and who was asking ?
you need to know how much space you have . if you can not extend it, you need to delete some data from the datastore, iso images, snapshots or even whole machines to allow other machines to run.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39943941
You cannot delete using vmware once datastore is full. You need to sneak with other client and zap the files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39946736
What is your server and storage config, you said its RAID-5, but what controller how many disks etc. do you have slots to add extra disks?
0