[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Lookup (email in one tab)

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a workbook with two tabs (SFDC & group)

in tab SFDC I would like column E to be "Y" if the email in SFDC column D exists anywhere in group column E and if it does not exist SFDC column E should be "N"
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942003
Hi,

pls try

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(D1,group!E:E,0)),"N","Y")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39942014
Try this
=IFERROR(IF(MATCH(D2,Group!E:E,0)>0,"Y",""),"")

Open in new window



Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39942186
This should be better removing need for error handling:

=IF(COUNTIF(Group!E:E,D2)=0,"N","Y")
0