[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

css issue with internet explorer <ul> <li>

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
hi to all experts,

my drop down menu in css3  displays fine in all browsers...but not internet explorer 6-7-8 weirdly enough

http://www.joe-cool.co.uk/EN/home/home.cfm

it displays vertically with no rollover in internet explorer, and horizontally in IE

any clue why ?

many thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam1h
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39942310
Here is a W3 reference for which CSS3 tags are supported by which versions of all browsers
The vast majority of them require at least version 9 of IE.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39943348
If you want to support obsolete browsers that are used by almost no one, then you should detect the browser and load alternate pages that only use CSS2.1 and html4/xhtml tags.

From an economic standpoint support those old version is generally losing proposition.  If you check your analytics, you will probably find most others that the total profit produced by the handful of users on old browsers is less than the cost of trying to support them.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945853
for old browsers, you need to use some external library like modernizr or html5 based js library, which can at-least give not 100%, but at least 80% of the effect you are trying to get.

Here are some references:

http://fetchak.com/ie-css3/

http://aarontgrogg.com/blog/2010/06/04/cross-browser-css3-yes-even-in-ie6-and-ie7-with-a-little-help-from-ms-filters/

http://css3pie.com/

http://coding.smashingmagazine.com/2010/04/28/css3-solutions-for-internet-explorer/
0