Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel | Adding additional 0s in front of a number

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Dear experts,

I have a list of values:

0
1
14
15
41
57
267
488
748
2006
9016
9028
9240

The max character is 4.
I want to add 0 in front of those that does not have character

ie.

1 becomes 0001
14 becomes 0014
267 becomes 0267

Please advise how to configure the cell format.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39942059
as a formula if your data is in Col A starting from A1 put this formula in B1 and drag it down till end of data
=TEXT(A1,"0000")

gowflow
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39942062
you can do it manually if it is acceptable for you. Sort the values A>Z and combine appropriate number of zeros with original cell - like in attached sample
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942066
Or go to Format Cells->Custom and put 0000 in the Type field.

HTH,
Dan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39942069
Hi,

the custom format would be

0000;;0000;@

Open in new window

if you want zero to appear as 0000 or if as 0 try

0000;;0;@

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39942073
Another formula

=REPT(0,4-LEN(A1))&A1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39942177
Another simple formula:

=RIGHT(A1+10000,4)
0