Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Incrementing the value in column in Sql server

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have  the following requirement.

I have the table with following structure

TranType, episodeid, Adviseserialno


I want  to update AdviseSerialno  in such a way that the next number is incremented by 1 from previous number. This sequence number should get reset (I,e should start from 1 )
for each change of Episodeid.

How I can achieve this using SQL . DB is Sql 2008R2

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39942093
To start with, you'll know TranType and EpisodeID so let's say that the new values are in  @TranType and @EpisodeID.

Declare an int (I'm assuming AdviseSerialNo is an int) @intAdviseSerialNo and do this:

declare @intAdviseSerialNo int

select @intAdviseSerialNo = max(Adviseserialno) + 1
from TableName 
where EpisodeID = @EpisodeID

if @intAdviseSerialNo is null set @intAdviseSerialNo = 1

insert into TableName (TranType, EpisodeID, AdviseSerialNo) 
   select @TranType, @EpisodeID, @intAdviseSerialNo

Open in new window


Hope this helps

Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942118
Try something like this (I have not tested it, but you can get the idea):

DECLARE @episId NUMBER;
DECLARE c CURSOR FOR SELECT DISTINCT EpisodeId FROM your_table;
open c;
FETCH NEXT FROM c INTO @episId;
WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0 
BEGIN
    SELECT @nextId = MAX(AdviseSerialNo)+1 FROM your_table WHERE EpisodeId=@episId;
    UPDATE TOP(1) your_table SET AdviseSerialNo=@nextId WHERE EpisodeId=@episId AND AdviseSerialNo IS NULL;
    FETCH NEXT FROM c INTO @episId;
END
close c;

Open in new window


Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39942505
How do you order the records? Do you have any date column or ID column to get the next record?
0