Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX:  Temperature Alert

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
One of our ESX servers has a temperature alert.

Any ideas what this means.  To the untrained eye it looks like it's a faulty sensor as I dont think it can be -20

Temperature Alert
Any suggestions?
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39942298
i would call hp
looks like a faulty temperature sensor as you mentioned; other sensors are normal
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39943938
What about posting ESXi version ?
Do you see same alert in iLO? Does it come back after you clear iLO logs?
To call hp support:
Update firmware: https://www.google.com/search?q=spp_2014.02.0 
Then run full insight diagnostics saving report on USB
Do you see same defect?
Yes - call HP
No - consult vmware hcl for recommended driver levels
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39944092
Esx 5.1

I'll check the ilo log on Mondays I'm off work until then.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39952748
Nothing is in the ILO.

Does this suggest an issue within VMware?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39952906
It seems to be a bug in vmware and/or HP customisation agents
So you have vsphere update manager on vcenter to comfortably install all applicable updates?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39990988
I've logged a ticket with VMWare and waiting for them to get back to me.

It's the first time I've logged a ticket with them and I have to say they are pathetically slow.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991275
You must install HP updates 2014-02 before asking HP
since you are at rebooting you may plan running ~hours of insight diags from same CD
And if those show anything you ask HP support
Once they say it is problem with vmware you should ask them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40121671
Sorry for the delay.  The server isnt in the same location as me.  So in the interest of fairness I've closed the ticket.

many thanks
0